Choose your location
Europe
Asia
America

The TEAMWORK Limited Company, whose headquarters are located in SWITZERLAND, Rue de Saint-Jean 30, 1203 Geneva, is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal data. The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about our practices regarding the processing of personal data, their protection, but also about the rights you have regarding your data. TEAMWORK complies with the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 (known as “GDPR”), a European regulation applicable since May 25, 2018 to the Member States of the European Union. Its Swiss nationality isn’t an obstacle to the application of the GDPR, as TEAMWORK owns entities within the European Union (establishment criterion) and processes the personal data of its European employees, customers and suppliers (targeting criterion). In addition, Switzerland also has a regulation in this area, the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

 

1.1  Data Protection Officer (DPO)

TEAMWORK has designated a DPO (French Data Protection Officer) available at the following email address: dpo@teamwork.net.

The DPO is responsible for ensuring the protection of personal data collected and processed by TEAMWORK, in particular by putting in place technical and organisational measures ensuring a high level of protection in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR.

 

1.2  Personal data collection

We collect our users’ personal data in order to offer the services for which they have subscribed.

In the interests of transparency, we undertake to inform our customers, suppliers and stakeholders of each processing operation that concerns them.

Furthermore, we collect only the data necessary for the purposes of the processing, namely:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Civility
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company
  • Function
  • IP address, date and time of connections

 

An asterisk indicates that the personal data requested is mandatory. This means that this information is necessary for the performance of the service in question. If the mandatory information is not filled in, we are not able to provide you with this service.

 

1.3  Profilage marketing

We use profiling techniques for marketing purposes that allow us to make predictive behavioural analyses using algorithms and thus offer you personalised content adapted to your expectations.

Under no circumstances does this profiling have an impact on your rights and freedoms.

 

1.4  Legal basis for collection

In order to be able to carry out a processing of personal data, we have to base it on one of the legal bases provided for in the GDPR, i.e. what legally authorises us to carry out a processing operation.

Thus, our legal bases are as follows:

Legitimate interest;

  • For the improvement of your user experience on our site and to benefit from the functionalities and services of the site
  • To analyse and compile statistics on the use of the website (number of visits and activities) and our services by means of Google Analytics.
  • For marketing analysis
  • To send our newsletters

 

The legal obligation;

  • For the management of your individual rights as a person concerned by the processing of personal data. These are set out in Section 1.8 of this Policy.

 

1.5  Recipients of personal data

The data collected is collected by the TEAMWORK group in its capacity as data controller.

Moreover, only authorized persons may have access to your data, in particular because of their positions and missions, namely:

  • TEAMWORK France and the TEAMWORK group
  • TEAMWORK partners

 

1.6  Storage life

In application of the principles of data minimization and limitation, we keep the personal data collected only as long as is necessary for the purposes of the processing. Storage periods are recorded in our processing register.

 

Purposes

Storage life

Data processed for the commercial prospecting of customers

3 years from the end of the business relationship

The data processed to carry out surveys, studies and satisfaction surveys

2 years from collection

Data processed to improve your user experience on our site and to take advantage of the site’s features and services (Cookies)

13 months from collection

Data processed for the compilation of trade statistics

3 years from collection

Data processed for litigation management

Duration of proceedings until the statute of limitations has expired for the enforcement of a final court decision

Data processed for marketing analysis

3 years from collection

Data processed for the management of the right of opposition

The information allowing to take into account the right of opposition must be kept for at least 3 years from the exercise of the right of opposition.

Data processed for the management of the rights of data subjects

1 month, except for the management of the right of opposition

Data processed for recruitment

2 years after the last contact with the candidate

 

These periods may be longer when required by regulation. In addition, it is specified that if personal data is collected for several purposes, it will be retained until the longest retention or archiving period has elapsed.

 

1.7  Transfers outside the European Union

TEAMWORK is an international company, the persons authorised to process personal data may be located in a country outside the EU, in countries that do not share the same standards of protection of personal data as the country in which you are located.

In order to harmonize the rules relating to the protection of personal data, TEAMWORK is currently developing BCRs (“Binding Corporate Rules”) to ensure a high level of protection for the entire group.

 

1.8  Individual rights of persons

Because you are the owner of your personal data, you have the following rights:

The right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us that your personal data are, or are not being processed, and when they are, access to your data.

The right of rectification: You have the right to rectify your personal data if they are inaccurate, or to complete incomplete information with an additional declaration.

The right to erasure : You may object at any time to the processing of your personal data.

The right to limitation: You can request to temporarily freeze the use of some of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights or obtain more information about them, you can contact our DPO at the address indicated in Article 1.1.

 

1.9  Claim to the CNIL

If you feel that your rights have been infringed or that this privacy policy does not comply with the regulations in force, you can file a complaint on the CNIL website.

 

1.10  Modification of this policy

It’s the role of the DPO to keep this policy up to date with legal developments and any updates will be available on this same page.

Contact us
x
* Required
x
Choose your location
Canada FR Canada EN USA France Geneva Bern/Zurich Luxembourg FR Luxembourg EN Germany Slovakia India China Vietnam Singapore